GTTI English Version Versione Italiana

RIUNIONE ANNUALE 2009 - Parma, 23-25 Giugno 2009

Programma Dettagliato

Martedi 23 giugno 2009

Welcome Coffee

Ore 10:00-10:30 Sala Accesso Aula Magna

Prima sessione ad invito GTTI: "3D Internet"

Ore 10:30-12:30 Aula Magna
Organizer: Guido Cortelazzo

Pranzo a Buffet

Ore 12:30-13:30 Sala Accesso Aula Magna

Assemblea e Consiglio Direttivo-Scientifico GTTI

Ore 13:30-16:00 Aula Magna

Presentazione Santucci sullo stato dell'Università dell'Aquila

Coffee break

Ore 16:00-16:30 Sala Accesso Aula Magna

Seconda sessione ad invito GTTI: "Green Networking"

Ore 16:30-18:30 Aula Magna
Organizer: Sergio Palazzo

Mercoledi 24 giugno 2009

GTTI Keynote Speech


Ore 9.00, Aula Magna

"Cellular Communication: What a Ride!" Roberto Padovani, Qualcomm Inc., USA

Abstract: In this talk we review the state of the industry, touch on its impressive growth, the technical achievements accomplished in just two decades, and discuss what the future may bring to the wireless industry.

Padovani's Bio

Dr. Roberto Padovani is executive vice president and chief technology officer at Qualcomm Incorporated. Dr. Padovani joined Qualcomm in 1986 where he has been involved in the research and development of digital communication systems with particular emphasis on Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA). He was involved in the initial design, development, and standardization of IS-95 CDMA systems. His research and inventions in this field have led to the worldwide standardization and commercialization of CDMA based technologies for second- and third-generation cellular systems. He also led the design and development of CDMA2000 EV-DO, an IP-based, high-speed wide-area wireless data technology, which has resulted in the deployment of multiple broadband wireless networks and services across the globe. Dr. Padovani holds more than 70 patents related to wireless systems. He has published numerous technical papers in the digital communications field and was the co-recipient of the 1991 IEEE Vehicular Technology Society Best Paper Award for the paper "On the Capacity of CDMA Cellular Systems." In 2009 he received the IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award for "For pioneering innovations in wireless communications, particularly to the evolution of CDMA for wireless broadband data." He is an IEEE Fellow and a member of the National Academy of Engineering. Dr. Padovani received a laureate degree from the University of Padova, Italy and Master of Science and Ph.D. degrees from the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, all in Electrical and Computer Engineering. He is an Adjunct Professor in the Electrical and Computer Engineering Department at the University of California, San Diego.

Attività SIEm

Consiglio Scientifico SIEm, Ore 10:00-11:40, Aula dei Filosofi

Coffee break, Ore 11:40-12:10

Assemblea SIEm, Ore 12:10-13:30, Aula dei Filosofi


Sessioni scientifiche GTTI parallele risultanti dall'open call

Ore 10:00-13:30 Aule 1-2-3-4

Sessione Elaborazione del Segnale

Chair: Roberto Rinaldo - Università di Udine

Giancarlo Calvagno - Università di Padova



10:00-11:40 – Aula 1

  1. Three-dimensional digital beamforming for near-field wideband acoustic imaging, M. Palmese, A. Trucco, G. Vernazza, Università di Genova.

  2. FPGA design and performance evaluation of a pulse-based echo canceller for DVB-T/H, G. Chiurco, M. Mazzotti, R. Soloperto, F. Zabini, Università di Bologna.

  3. Track-Before-Detect Procedures in Clutter Environments, D. Orlando, L. Venturino, M. Lops, G. Ricci, Università di Cassino.

  4. Investigating Image Relationship Through Image Forensics, F. Uccheddu, A. De Rosa, A. Piva, M. Barni, Università di Firenze.

  5. A New Super Resolution Technique for Range Data, V. Garro, P. Zanuttigh, G. M. Cortelazzo, Università di Padova.



Coffee Break



12:10-13:30 – Aula 1

  1. Superposition Coding for Source Coding with Side Information at the Decoder, L. Cappellari, G. Calvagno, Università di Padova.

  2. New rate adaptation method for JPEG2000-based SNR Scalable Video Coding with Integer Linear Programming models, L. Lima, R Mansini, R. Leonardi, Università di Brescia.

  3. A Distributed Video Coding Approach for Multiple Description Video Coding of Stereo Sequences, S. Milani, G. Calvagno, Università di Padova.

  4. Error Concealment of Intra Coded Video Frames, M. Petrani, R. Bernardini, L. Celetto, G. Gennari, R. Rinaldo, Università di Udine.

Sessione Reti

Chair: Antonella Molinaro, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria

Stefano Giordano, Università di Pisa



10:00-11:40 – Aula 2

  1. Providing End-to-End Statistical Delay Guarantees in cascades of Earliest Deadline First schedulers, P. Giacomazzi, G. Saddemi, Politecnico di Milano.

  2. Suggested Vector Scheme with Crankback Mechanism in GMPLS-controlled Optical Networks, A. Giorgetti, N. Sambo, I. Cerutti, N. Andriolli, P. Castoldi, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna di Pisa.

  3. Hybrid ARQ Based on Rateless Coding for Wireless Mesh Networks, E. Goldoni, M. Lanati, P. Savazzi, L. Favalli, Università di Pavia.

  4. Content Discovery in Mobile Networks Using the Publish-and-Subscribe Paradigm, F. Malandrino, C. Casetti, C. F. Chiasserini, Politecnico di Torino.

  5. Scalability and Peer Churning in IP-TV: an Analytical Insight, D. Saladino, M. L. Merani, G. P. Leonardi, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia.



Coffee Break



12:10-13:30 – Aula 2

  1. Identifying the traffic of SSH-encrypted applications, M. Dusi, A. Este, F. Gringoli, L. Salgarelli, Università di Brescia.

  2. Delay-Throughput Performance In Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks With Heterogeneous Nodes, V. Martina, M. Garetto, E. Leonardi, Politecnico di Torino.

  3. An Optimization-theoretic Approach to Transmit Power Control in Wireless Sensor Networks, P. Medagliani, L. Consolini, G. Ferrari, Università di Parma.

  4. A P2P Platform based on Rate-Controlled FGS encoding for Broadcast Video Transmission to Heterogeneous Terminals with Heterogeneous Network Access, D. Reforgiato, A. Lombardo, G. Schembra, Università di Catania.

Sessione Telerilevamento

Chair: Paolo Gamba - Università di Pavia

Sebastiano B. Serpico - Università di Genova



10:00-11:40 – Aula 3

  1. Satellite Measurements of Trace Gases Using Blind Source Separation”, P. Addabbo, M. di Bisceglie, Università del Sannio.

  2. An Adaptive Technique Robust to Registration Noise for Change Detection in VHR Multispectral Images”, F. Bovolo, S. Marchesi, L. Bruzzone, Università di Trento.

  3. Multiscale Unsupervised Change Detection on Optical Images based on Markov Random Fields and Wavelets”, G. Moser, E. Angiati, S.B. Serpico, Università di Genova.

  4. Signal-Dependent Noise Modelling and Estimation of Optical Imaging Instruments”, M. Selva, A. Garzelli, L. Alparone, Università di Siena.

  5. Different Approaches for Improved Covariance Matrix Estimation in Hyperspectral Anomaly Detection”, S. Matteoli, M. Diani, G. Corsini, Università di Pisa.



Coffee Break



12:10-13:30 – Aula 3

  1. Differential Tomography: Evolutions of SAR Interferometry for Analyzing Complex Non-Stationary Scenario”, M. Pardini, F. Cai, F. Lombardini, L. Verrazzani, Università di Pisa.

  2. Ambiguity Function Side-Lobes Reduction in WiFi-Based Passive Bistatic Radar”, F. Colone, P. Falcone, P. Lombardo, T. Bucciarelli, Università di Roma La Sapienza.

  3. Integrated Clutter Cancellation and High-Resolution Imaging of Moving Targets in Multi-channel SAR”, D. Cristallini, F. Colone, D. Pastina, P. Lombardo, Università di Roma La Sapienza.

  4. Polarimetric SAR Tomography of Forest Scenarios”, S. Tebaldini, Politecnico di Milano.

Sessione Trasmissione

Chair: Giulio Colavolpe - Università di Parma



10:00-11:40 – Aula 4

  1. Spectrally Efficient LDPC Coded Modulation”, A. Marinoni, T. A. Courtard, R. D. Wesel, Università di Pavia.

  2. Good LDPC Codes based on Very Simple Component Codes”, M. Baldi, G. Cancellieri, F. Chiaraluce, Università delle Marche.

  3. "Comparison between Viterbi Detectors Based on Regressive and Autoregressive Noise Models”, L. Maggi, P. Savazzi, S. Valle, Università di Pavia.

  4. Joint Channel Decoding in Non-cooperative Block-faded Orthogonal Access Schemes”, M. Martalò, A. Abrardo, G. Ferrari, Università di Parma.

  5. Dynamic Power Allocation Strategy for Cognitive Radio Terminals”, R. Suffritti, E. Del Re and L. S. Ronga, CNIT-Università di Firenze.


Pranzo a Buffet

Ore 13:30-14:30

Assemblea generale CNIT

Ore 14.30-15.00 Aula Magna
Chair: Silvano Pupolin (Presidente CNIT)

Sessione Congiunta CNIT/GTTI/SIEm: "Colloquia ICT for Life Sciences"

Ore 15.00-17.50 Aula Magna
Organizer: CNIT
Cliccare qui per il Programma degli interventi

Coffee break

Ore 16:00-16:20

Cena Sociale (offerta da CNIT)

Ore 20:45 Starhotels Du Parc, Viale Piacenza, 12/c - Parma

Giovedi 25 giugno 2009

Sessione GTTI su: "Didattica in Telecomunicazioni"

Ore 9:00-11:00, Aula Magna
Organizers: Riccardo Raheli, Riccardo Leonardi
De Natale: "Offerta formativa Internazionale del DISI - Università di Trento"
R. Leonardi: "Ricognizione dottorati di ricerca TLC italiani"
V. Pascazio: "Ricognizione sullo stato di attuazione del DM 270/2004"

Sessione ad invito SIEm

Ore 9:00-11:00, Aula dei Filosofi


Coffee break

Ore 11:00-11:30

Sessione SIEm su: "Didattica in Elettromagnetismo"

Ore 11:30-12:30, Aula dei Filosofi
Giovanni Leone, "La presenza e le prospettive dell'elettromagnetismo nell'applicazione della L. 270"

GTTI Keynote Speech: "The European Institute of Technology"


Ore 11:30-12:30, Aula Magna
Giovanni Colombo, EIT
"European Institute of Innovation and Technology: obiettivi e attività"

Pranzo a Buffet

Ore 13:00-14:00

Sessione su: "Notizie CUN, Concorsi"

Ore 14:00-16:00, Aula Magna
Organizers: A. Stella, P. Poggiolini

A. Stella: "Valutazione della ricerca, Indicatori di qualità scientifica, Reclutamento e avanzamento di carriera, Revisione dei Settori Scientifico Disciplinari"

Coffee break

Ore 16:00-16:30

Sessione SIEm/URSI

Ore 16:30-18:30, Aula Magna
Presentazione attività Commissioni URSI
Organizer: R. Sorrentino

Cena URSI

Ore 20:00, Ristorante "Corale Verdi", Vicolo Asdente 9 - Parma

Venerdi 26 giugno 2009

Tutorial URSI

Ore 8:45-10:30, Aula Magna

Coffee break

Ore 10:30-11:00

Tavola Rotonda URSI/SIEm

Ore 11:30-13:00, Aula Magna
"Ruolo e prospettive della RadioScience nel panorama scientifico italiano "
Chair: E. Bava Relatori: R. Ambrosini, G.D’Inzeo, M. Luise, G. Manara.