GTTI English Version Versione Italiana

Sessioni parallele per la presentazione delle memorie accettate

Martedì 19 Giugno 2007, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"

Elaborazione del Segnale e Telerilevamento 1

Chairman: Claudio Prati

11.00-11.24

Emanuele Maiorana, Chiara Ercole, Università Roma Tre:

"Secure Biometric Authentication System Architecture using Error Correcting Codes and Distributed Cryptography"

11.24-11.48

Francesco Beritelli, Salvatore Serrano, Università di Catania:

"Human Identification Based on Segmentation and Frequency Analysis of Cardiac Sounds"

11.48-12.12

G. Moser e S. B. Serpico, DIBE - Università di Genova:

"Unsupervised change detection from multichannel SAR data by Markov random fields"

12.12-12.36

F. Bandiera, D. Orlando, Università di Lecce: "An Improved Adaptive Sidelobe Blanker"

12.36-13.00

Matteo Sedehi, Diego Cristallini, Fabiola Colone, Marta Bucciarelli, Pierfrancesco Lombardo, Università di Roma "La Sapienza":

"A Study for a Space-Based Passive Multi-Channel SAR"

Elaborazione del Segnale e Telerilevamento 2

Chairman: Alessandro Mecocci

14.30-15.00

F. Colone, C. Bongioanni, A. Lauri, R. Cardinali, P. Lombardo, Università di Roma "La Sapienza":

"Passive radar prototypes for multifrequency target detection"

15.00-15.30

Marco Dalai e Riccardo Leonardi, Università di Brescia:

"Remote Image Alignment Using the DFT Phase"

15.30-16.00

Lorenzo Galleani, Politecnico di Torino:

"Analysis of the transient spectrum of a random system"

16.00-16.30

Alessandro Mecocci, Francesco Micheli, Università di Siena:

"3D Model Matching for Real-Time Identification of Vehicles on the Highway under Stop-and-Go Conditions"

Tecnologie Trasmissive 1

Chairman: Marco Lops

11.00-11.24

Marco Di Renzo, Fabio Graziosi, Fortunato Cantucci, Università dell'Aquila:

"Timing Acquisition for Differential Transmitted Reference (DTR) Ultra Wide Band (UWB) Receivers: Architecture, Performance Analysis and System Design"

11.24-11.48

Fabio Dovis, Letizia Lo Presti, Maurizio Fantino, Paolo Mulassano, Politecnico di Torino e ISMB:

"Comparative Analysis of Optimized Signals for Satellite Navigation Systems"

11.48-12.12

Livio Denegri, DIST - Università di Genova:

"An Analytical Model of Microcellular Propagation in Urban Canyons"

 

12.12-12.36

Marco Baldi, Università Politecnica delle Marche:

"On the Usage of LDPC Codes in the McEliece Cryptosystem"

12.36-13.00

Marilena Maiolo, Marco Luise, Università di Pisa:

"Blind Symbol Timing Recovery for Multi-Level/Multi-h CPM signals with High Spectral Efficiency"

Tecnologie Trasmissive 2

Chairman: Fortunato Santucci

14.30-15.00

Andrea Giorgetti, Marco Chiani, Pedro C. Pinto, Moe Z. Win e Lawrence A. Shepp, Università di Bologna: "Ultrawideband Communications in the Presence of Spatially Distributed Narrowband Interferers"

15.00-15.30

Abrardo, G. Ferrari, M. Martaḷ, Università di Siena e Università di Parma:

"Source Correlation, Transmit Diversity, and Channel Coding in Wireless Multiple-Access Communications"

15.30-16.00

Pietro Savazzi, Paolo Gamba, Lorenzo Favalli, Università di Pavia:

"Efficient Synchronization and Equalization for Short Bursts"

16.00-16.30

M. Vegni, A. Di Nepi, Università Roma Tre:

"Localization on IEEE 802.11 Networks"

Problematiche "Cross-Layer" 1

Chairman: Franco Davoli

11.00-11.30

Maurizio Mongelli e Mario Marchese, DIST - Università di Genova:

"Gradient Based Estimation of Equivalent Bandwidth in Satellite Communications with Loss and Delay Constraints"

11.30-12.00

Andrea Bianco, Elisabetta Carta, Davide Cuda, Jorge M. Finochietto, Fabio Neri, Politecnico di Torino:

"Multi-Fasnet: a simple scheduling algorithm for a distributed optical switch"

12.00-12.30

V. Eramo, M. Listanti, A. Germoni, M.L. Foderà, Università di Roma "La Sapienza":

"Cost Evaluation of Optical Packet Switches Equipped with Limited-Range and Full-Range Wavelength Converters for Contention Resolution"

12.30-13.00

Antonio Assalini, Università di Padova:

"Outage Behavior for Transmit Diversity OFDM-Based Systems"

Problematiche "Cross-Layer" 2

Chairman: Marco Chiani

14.30-15.00

G. Bacci, M. Luise e H.V. Poor, Università di Pisa:

"Performance of Noncooperative Power Control Techniques for UWB Wireless Networks"

15.00-15.30

Daniele Domenicali, Luca De Nardis, Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto, Università di Roma "La Sapienza":

"UWB Network Coexistence and Coordination: a Cognitive Approach"

15.30-16.00

Carla Raffaelli e Michele Savi, Università di Bologna:

"Practical solutions for optical packet switches with shared wavelength converters: performance and complexity evaluations"

16.00-16.30

L. Di Paolo, C. Fischione, F. Graziosi, F. Santucci, S. Tennina, Università dell'Aquila:

"Performance Analysis of Distributed Source Coding and Packet Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks"

Reti Telematiche 1

Chairman: Marco Listanti

11.00-11.30

Emanuele Cipollone, Francesca Cuomo, Sara Della Luna, Ugo Monaco, Francesco Vacirca, Università di Roma "La Sapienza":

"Event detection capabilities of IEEE 802.15.4 Multi-Sink Wireless Sensor Networks"

11.30-12.00

V. Eramo, M. Listanti, A. Cianfrani e E. Cipollone, Università di Roma "La Sapienza":

"Performance and Flexibility of Open Source Routing Software"

12.00-12.30

Domenico Ficara, Stefano Giordano, Francesco Oppedisano, Gregorio Procissi, Fabio Vitucci, Università di Pisa: "Architecture of a Novel High Performance Traffic Capturing Device Based on the Intel IXP2400 Network Processor"

12.30-13.00

Campbell, S. Palazzo e Laura Galluccio, Università di Catania:

"Entropy-driven analysis of loss-less and energy efficient data aggregation in wireless sensor networks"

Reti Telematiche 2

Chairman: Fabio Neri

14.30-15.00

Pasquale Pace, Enrico Natalizio, Vehbi C. Gungory, DEIS - Università della Calabria:

"Adaptive and Responsive Transport Protocol for Wireless Mesh Networks"

15.00-15.30

Andrea Valletta, Alfredo Todini e Andrea Baiocchi, Università di Roma "La Sapienza":

"How a multi-channel MAC can improve TCP fairness in IEEE 802.11 multi-hop networks"

15.30-16.00

Matteo Lanati, Stefano L. Monighini e Pietro Savazzi, Università di Pavia:

"Impact of Network Configuration on Resource Assignment in Multiservice 802.16e"

16.00-16.30

Manuel Crotti, Maurizio Dusi, Alice Este, Francesco Gringoli, Luca Salgarelli, Università di Brescia:

"Application Protocol Fingerprinting for Traffic Classification"